contact  |  support  |  links
Monday, June 13th
Introduction and exiting projects
09:30
P. Rayner - Introduction/Welcome

09:50
K. Gurney, P. Peylin and A. Michalak - From intercomparison to Synthesis

11:20
W. Peters - the Transcom Continuous Data Comparison + movie

12:00
P. Ciais - Transcom and the IPCC

12:15
P. Canadell - Transcom and the GCP

Space-based and Ground-based Remote Sensing
Tuesday, June 14th
Validation and Testing
09:00
Anna Michalak - Guidelines for Design and Diagnostics of CO2 Inversions

09:40
Nir Krakauer - Compatibility of surface and aircraft station networks for inferring carbon fluxes

10:10
Christopher Pickett-Heaps - Validating Inversions against nonsurface data

11:00
L. Rivier - The CarboEurope Database

11:10
ALL - discussion (including possible short presentations
Methodology part 1
13:30
Alexey Yaremchuk - Iterative Approach to Large-Scale Linear Inverse Problems

14:00
Shoichi Taguchi - data assimilation using an adjoint Model

14:30
Wouter Peters - An ensemble data assimilation system to estimate CO2 fluxes from atmospheric trace gas observations

15:30
Kevin Gurney - The use of the Maximum Likelihood Kalman Filter

16:00
Claire Carouge - Inversion of continuous data over Europe : a pseudo-data analysis

16:20
Christian R. - Discussion of Methodological Alternatives

Wednesday, June 15th
Inversion, general
Thursday, June 16th
Interannual Variability
09:00
David Baker - The Transcom IAV experiment, results and lessons

09:40
C. Rodenbeck - Specifying a priori constraints for Interannual Inversions

10:10
Peter Rayner - Inversions of recent CO2 and C13 data

10:50
Philippe Peylin - Recent CO2 growth rate anomalies: the role of biospheric fluxes and fire emissions using inverse and direct estimates

11:20
Erwan Gloaguen - Time dependent structural analysis of TransCom model

11:50
Takashi Maki - Screening data for use in inversions

13:30
C. Rodenbeck - Leads the Methodological round-table

15:30
Project Working Group time
The Future
13:30
Kevin Gurney - Revisiting Synthesis

14:00
Scott Denning - Transcom's Home

14:30
Lori Bruwiler - Summary of Projects and assigning leaders

15:00
Peylin - Plenary
Other Talks
 
site design by Micek Design
All Images on this Website are the property of the stock.xchng, all rights reserved.
Copyright 2011, Arizona State University all rights reserved.