contact  |  support  |  links
Transcom Inverse Modeling Workshop program
12-15 May 2003, MPI-BGC Jena
Monday 12/5
(back to top)
9:00 Registration
9:30 Welcome (Martin Heimann)
Overview meeting (Sander Houweling)
Logistics (Karen Schindler)
Session: Transcom related intercomparisons
10:00 Kevin Gurney (Transcom 3: Seasonal control results)
10:30 Rachel Law (Status of T3L2)
11:00 11:30 Break
11:30 Sander Houweling (T3L3, first results)
12:00 Takashi Maki (Sensitivity of observational data to tdi)
12:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 Phillippe Ciais (AEROCARB Inversion intercomparison)
Session: Interannual variability
14:30 James Orr (Simulations of carbon transport in NCAR's CCM3 model: uncertainties in carbon sinks due to interannual variability and model resolution)
15:00 15:30 Break
15:30 Shoichi Taguchi (Inter-annual Variation in the Atmospheric CO2 Growth Rate: The Role of Atmospheric Transport in the Northern Hemisphere)
16:00 Phillippe Peylin (Comparison of TDI results and biogeochemical models)
Tuesday 13/5
(back to top)
9:00 Shamil Maksyutov (TDI experiment with NIES model and interannually varying NCEP winds)
9:30 Christian Roedenbeck (Jena time dependent inversion)
10:00 10:30 Break
10:30 Wouter Peters (time dependent inversions at NOAA + TM5)
Session: New developments
11:00 Prabir Patra (An evaluation of an ecosystem model for studying CO2 seasonal cycle and TransCom-3 related activities)
11:30 Tim Butler (Simultaneous inverse modelling of CH4 and CO emissions)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
Session: Inversion constraint
14:00 Galina Churkina (biosphere modeling)
14:30 Corine Lequere (ocean modeling)
15:00 15:30 Break
15:30 John v. Aardenne (Anthropogenic emission inventories)
16:00 Tom Conway (CMDL atmospheric measurements: CO2 in the real world)
16:30 17:00 Discussion data ownership
Wednesday 14/5
(back to top)
Session: New developments (continued)
9:00 Manuel Gloor (What ocean carbon can tell us about atmospheric CO2)
9:30 Andy Jacobson (On the Other Side of the Air/Sea Interface)
10:00 10:30 Break
10:30 Richard Engelen (Assimilation of satellite data)
11:00 Jan Fokke Meirink (CH4 inverse modelling from satellite data)
11:30 Arlyn Andrews (pseudo satellite inversions, title tba)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
Session: Inversion Methodology
14:00 Peter Rayner (Network optimization in the presence of model error: results from transcom level 1)
14:30 Sander Houweling (Systematic Intercomparison of inversion methods using TM3)
15:00 15:30 Break
15:00 David Baker (A Kalman Filter for Estimating Surface CO2 Fluxes: Error Estimate + Efficiency = the Best All-Around Inversion Approach.)
15:30 16:30 Discussion on methodological issues (Phillippe Peylin and others)
Thursday 15/5
(back to top)
Session: Regional scales
9:00 Rachel Law (Inverting high temporal frequency data: latest results)
9:30 Parv Suntharalingam (Improving Estimates of Regional Carbon Fluxes using CO2/CO correlations in Asian Outflow)
10:00 10:30 Break
10:30 Reinder Ronda (Obtaining the regional distribution of sources and sinks of carbon dioxide)
11:00 Martin Heimann (CarboEurope)
Session: New developments (continued)
11:30 John Miller (d13C modelling, title tba) 12:00 - 14:00 Break
14:00 Joanna Skidmore (Tower network optimization)
14:30 Marko Scholze (Solving for biosphere parameters CCDAS project)
15:00 Final discussion / Next activities
 
site design by Micek Design
All Images on this Website are the property of the stock.xchng, all rights reserved.
Copyright 2011, Arizona State University all rights reserved.